NAT

<- ->


Bus Schedule Kjolur Route

Region: Highland
Coordinates: 64.86° N 19.55° W

Bus tour from Reykjavik to Hveravellir and back

Tour Description:

The route leads towards east over Hellisheidi through Hveragerdi and proceeds to the Geysir geothermal area, the site of numerous hot springs, Strokkur (Butterchurn) being the most active one today. A glimpse of the majestic Gullfoss waterfall is next on the agenda, before the drive north, up to the high plane of Kjolur, begins. The name refers to the plateau between the glaciers Langjokull in the west and Hofsjokull towards east, at an altitude of 650 m above sea level. The highland road leads on through the rugged wilderness to the oasis up to Kerlingafjoll and then Hveravellir, with the geothermal area and bathing possibilities.
Kjolur area was known for Outlaws – Thieves – Ghosts And Evil Spirits.
Are The Myth of Holy Grail on Kjolur Route!!

Then return from Hveravellir back to Kerlingarfjoll and down the highland route to Gullfoss and then Geysir. From there the route goes through Laugavatn to Thingvellir over Mosfellsheidi to Reykjavik.

Map of the route.

Kjolur route map

BUY TICKETS ONLINE NOW!

Direct from Supplier – No Additional Fees

Please note that unless a seat is booked in advance bus company’s can not guarantee availability

Bus Schedule From Reykjavik to Hveravellir to Reykjavik

Kjolur Route
Supplier:
Gray Line Iceland
Route Name: Kjolur route
Period: 15/6 - 11/9
Frequency: Mon-Wed-Fri-Sun


BOOK DIRECT FROM SUPPLIER - NO ADDITIONAL FEES
From ReykjavikBOOKINGBOOK
Departure AreaBus StopDeparture /Arrival Time
ReykjavikBus stop 6 - Safnahusid08:00
ReykjavikOrkan gas-station Vesturlandsvegur08:10
Geysir
GullfossDeparture TimeGullfoss 10:00
HvitarnesDeparture Time10:45
ArbudirDeparture Time10:45
KerlingarfjollArrival Time11:30
GislaskaliDeparture Time12:00
HveravellirArrival Time12:30
DepartureDepartureDeparture /Arrival Time
HveravellirDeparture Time14:30
GislaskaliDeparture Time15:00
KerlingarfjollDeparture Time15:30
ArbudirDeparture Time16:15
HvitarnesDeparture Time16:15
GullfossDeparture Time17:00
Geysir
ReykjavikBus stop 6 - SafnahusidArrival 19:30
Arrival / DepartureNB can change in the Highlands

Secure Your Place on the Bus – Please Book in Advance

Also you can buy Daytour to Hveravellir from Reykjavik or Gullfoss and back.
Select your Daytour here.

Kjolur Route self drive F-35

Kjolur route main attractions:
Hvitarnes
Hvitarvatn 
Karlsdrattur
Thjofadalir
Beinaholl Mound
Jokulfall
Kerlingarfjoll
Hveravellir

Accommodations Kjolur Route

Continue to Akureyri:
Hveravellir
Afangi Mountain Huts
Blanda Power Station
Svarta in Langidalur
Varmahlid
Akureyri

Map Kjolur Route 

Bus Schedule in Iceland

Look for popular day tours in Iceland 2022.

More about Iceland when travel:

Hiking Hveravellir Hvitarnes
Highland Routs 
Highland bus Schedule
Car Rental Planner
Camping in Iceland
Mountain Huts
Hiking in Iceland
Swimming pools
Golf Courses

Angling in Iceland
Accommodations in Iceland

Kjolur Route in Icelandic


Photocredit: Wikimedia Commons.

Links in Bus Schedule Kjolur Route