NAT

<- ->


Bus Schedule Kjolur Route

Region: Highland
Coordinates: 64.86° N 19.55° W

Bus tour from Reykjavik to Hveravellir and back

Tour Description:

The route leads towards east over Hellisheidi through Hveragerdi and proceeds to the Geysir geothermal area, the site of numerous hot springs, Strokkur (Butterchurn) being the most active one today. A glimpse of the majestic Gullfoss waterfall is next on the agenda, before the drive north, up to the high plane of Kjolur, begins. The name refers to the plateau between the glaciers Langjokull in the west and Hofsjokull towards east, at an altitude of 650 m above sea level. The highland road leads on through the rugged wilderness to the oasis up to Kerlingafjoll and then Hveravellir, with the geothermal area and bathing possibilities.

Then return from Hveravellir back to Kerlingarfjoll and down the highland route to Gullfoss and then Geysir. From there the route goes through Laugavatn to Thingvellir over Mosfellsheidi to Reykjavik.

The Tour provides a CD Guide.

Kjolur route map

BUY TICKETS ONLINE NOW!

Direct from Supplier – No Additional Fees

Please note that unless a seat is booked in advance bus company’s can not guarantee availability

Bus Schedule From Reykjavik To Hveravellir-Reykjavik

Kjolur Route
Supplier:
Gray Line Iceland
Route Name: Kjolur route
Period: 17/6 - 09/9
Frequency: Mon-Wed-Fri-Sun


BOOK DIRECT FROM SUPPLIER - NO ADDITIONAL FEES
From ReykjavikBOOKINGBOOK
Departure AreaBus StopDeparture Time
ReykjavikHarpa Concert Hall bus stop #508:00
ReykjavikOrkan gas-station Vesturlandsvegur08:10
GeysirGeysir Geysir 09:50
GullfossGullfossGullfoss 10:00
Hvitarnes
Arbudir
Kerlingarfjoll11:30
Gíslaskali
Hveravellir14:30
Gíslaskali
Kerlingarfjoll
GullfossGullfoss18:00
GeysirGeysir18:10
ReykjavikHarpa Concert Hall bus stop #5Arrival 19:30

Secure Your Place on the Bus – Please Book in Advance

Also you can buy Daytour to Hveravellir from Reykjavik or Geysir or Gullfoss and back.
Select your Daytour here.

Kjolur Route self drive F-35

Kjolur route main attractions:
Hvitarnes
Hvitarvatn 
Karlsdrattur
Thjofadalir
Beinaholl Mound
Jokulfall
Kerlingarfjoll
Hveravellir

Continue to Akureyri:
Hveravellir
Afangi Mountain Huts
Blanda Power Station
Svarta in Langidalur
Varmahlid
Akureyri

Bus Schedule in Iceland

More about Iceland when travel:

Hiking Hveravellir Hvitarnes
Highland Routs 
Highland bus Schedule
Car Rental Planner
Camping in Iceland
Mountain Huts
Hiking in Iceland
Swimming pools
Golf Courses

Angling in Iceland

Photocredit: Wikimedia Commons.

Links in Bus Schedule Kjolur Route